English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
passive tactic [correct]
CONT: Passive tactics include attraction, containment, and investigation. These search techniques do not involve physically entering the search area (the area in which responders will search for the missing person).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
tactique de recherche passive [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: tactique de recherche passive : désignation proposée par analogie avec tactique de recherche active.