English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
passive deterrent [correct]
CONT: The sanction ... would not be a denial of trade, but the automatic end of all ... advantages in the case of war. This might be called the passive deterrent ... The Second World War provides several examples of the passive deterrent. The Swedes, who supplied the Germans with iron ore, threatened to blow up their mines should they be invaded.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
moyen de dissuasion passif [proposition, nom masculin]