English (Orthopedic Surgery)
isolated patellar component revision [correct]
CONT: Of the 315 Miller-Galante I (M-GI) TKA performed between 1984 and 1988, 56 knees (18%) developed failure of the metal-backed patella; isolated patellar component revision was performed in 40 (13%) knees. Average time to failure was 5.5 years. Revision consisted of removal of the component, surrounding metallosis, and recementing an all-polyethylene patellar component if bone stock was sufficient.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
reprise de composante rotulienne isolée [proposition, nom féminin]; reprise de pièce rotulienne isolée [proposition, nom féminin]; reprise de prothèse rotulienne isolée [proposition, nom féminin]; reprise de composante patellaire isolée [proposition, nom féminin]; reprise de pièce patellaire isolée [proposition, nom féminin]; reprise de prothèse patellaire isolée [proposition, nom féminin]