English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
off-set pavilion [correct]
CONT: List the typical facets of a pear shape (see Figure F 20 and F 21): ... c) for an off-set pavilion: 4 belly facets; 2 shoulder facets; 2 wing facets; 16 halves; culet ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
culasse à angles modifiés [proposition, nom féminin]; culasse «off-set» [proposition, nom féminin]; culasse décalée [proposition, nom féminin]