English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
butterfly gauge [correct]; pavilion butterfly gauge [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to measure pavilion angles of 39°, 40°, 41° and 42°.
OBS: ... equipment/supplies used by fancy shape specialists: ... o) gauges (See Figure F 1), including: - for crown: crown gauge; - for pavilion: butterfly gauge; magnetic gauge; protractor gauge; rectangle gauge ...
OBS: Figure C/B 1.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
calibre papillon [proposition, nom masculin]; calibre papillon pour culasse [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Calibre servant à la mesure d'angles de culasse de 39°, 40°, 41° et 42°.
OBS: calibre : Instrument servant à la mesure des angles pour la taille du diamant ainsi que pour mesurer les dimensions d'un diamant taillé ou non.