English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
French pavilion [correct]
DEF: A pavilion that is crossworked with four mains; can be applied to oval, marquise and pear-shaped diamonds.
CONT: List the typical facets of a pear shape (see Figure F 20 and F 21): ... c) for a French pavilion: 4 belly facets aligned with the crown wing and shoulder facets; 16 halves; culet ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
culasse française [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Variante de culasse qui ne comprend que quatre facettes principales.
OBS: Tailles ovale, marquise et poire.