English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pavilion girdle break [correct]; pavilion girdle break facet [correct]
CONT: List the typical facets of regular and tapered baguette shapes (see Figures F 13 and F 14): ... b) for the pavilion: 4 girdle breaks, 4 middle breaks, 4 culet breaks ...
OBS: Baguette, emerald, princess and radiant cuts.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
première brisure de culasse [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Tailles baguette, émeraude, princesse et radiant.