English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sprung pelvis [correct]
DEF: An outwardly opened pelvis resulting from dislocation of both sacroiliac joints and diastasis of the symphysis pubic caused by anterior compressive forces. [From ROENF, 1978, p. 117, and ORADI, 1987, p. 232.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bassin ouvert [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Bassin résultant d'une luxation bilatérale des articulations sacro-iliaques et d'une rupture de la symphyse pubienne par compression antérieure.