English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
red pepper mite [correct]
CONT: Several species of mites cause problems in mushroom production. The mites are most commonly associated with the weed molds which act as their food sources. The most obvious is the red pepper mite.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Champignons et myxomycètes)
acarien du piment rouge [proposition, nom masculin]