English (Biological Sciences; Chemistry)
peptide bullet; lanthocins
OBS: What makes lanthocins so unique is their unusual ability to kill a wide range of bacteria on contact, which is why they have been referred to as "peptide bullets". Biotech News USA, november-december 1996.
French (Sciences biologiques; Chimie)
projectile peptidique [proposition, nom masculin]; lanthocines [proposition, pluriel]