English (Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
seedling percent [correct]; plant percent; tree percent
DEF: The %, by number, of seeds in a given sample that develop into seedlings at the end of a given period, generally the end of the first growing season.
OBS: Refers mainly to greenhouse and nursery results.
French (Pépinières; Sylviculture)
pourcentage de réussite des semis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Au terme d'une première année de végétation, pourcentage numérique des graines ayant produit des semis à partir d'un échantillon de lot donné.