English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Pollutants)
diphenyl[µ-(tetrapropenylbutanedioato(2-)-O,O’]dimercury [correct]; di(phenylmercury) dodecenylsuccinate [correct, voir observation]; DPMDS [voir observation]; DPMDS; diphenylmercuric dodecenylsuccinate [à éviter]; PMDS [voir observation]; PMDS; di(phenylmercury) dodecenylsuccinate [à éviter]; diphenyl[µ- (tetrapropenyl)butanedioato-(2-)-O:O’]dimercury [à éviter]; Super Ad-IT [marque de commerce]
OBS: diphenyl[µ-(tetrapropenylbutanedioato(2-)-O,O']dimercury: The capital letters "O" must be italicized.
OBS: di(phenylmercury) dodecenylsuccinate : commercial name.
OBS: DMPDS; PMDS: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C28H36Hg2O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents de pollution)
diphényl[µ-(tétrapropénylbutanedioato(2-)-O,O']dimercure [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dodécénylsuccinate de di(phénylmercure) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; succinate de diphénylmercurique et de dodécényle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: diphényl[µ-(tétrapropénylbutanedioato(2-)-O,O']dimercure : Les lettres majuscules «O» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: dodécénylsuccinate de di(phénylmercure) : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C28H36Hg2O4