English (IT Security)
protection philosophy [correct]
DEF: An informal description of the overall design of a system that uses a combination of formal and informal techniques to show that the protection mechanisms of the system are adequate to enforce the security policy.
French (Sécurité des TI)
philosophie de la protection [correct, nom féminin]