English (General Vocabulary; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
arm's length philosophy [correct]
CONT: This degree of cooperation will undoubtedly be criticized by those concerned with maintaining an "arm's length" philosophy on the part of the agencies administering assessment procedures.
French (Vocabulaire général; Études et analyses environnementales)
maintien des distances [nom masculin]
CONT: Cette collaboration sera certainement critiquée par les tenants du "maintien des distances" à l'égard des organismes chargés de l'application des méthodes d'évaluation.