English (Plant Biology; Maple Syrup Production; Silviculture)
phloem sap [correct]; elaborated sap [correct]
DEF: An aqueous solution of substances manufactured by the plant and transported throughout the organism by phloem tissue.
French (Biologie végétale; Acériculture; Sylviculture)
sève élaborée [correct, nom féminin]; sève descendante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Solution aqueuse de substances élaborées par la plante et acheminées dans tout l'organisme par des tubes criblés.