English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
photovoltaics [correct]
DEF: ... light-electricity conversion, respectively, photon energy-electric current conversion.
OBS: In other words it stands for light-current conversion.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
photovoltaïque [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Conversion de l'énergie solaire en électricité.