English (Grammar)
verb phrase [correct]
DEF: In transformational-generative grammar, the verb phrase is that constituent of a sentence which contains the predicate (or complement or adjunct), in contrast to the subject noun phrase.
French (Grammaire)
syntagme verbal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On appelle syntagme verbal (...) un syntagme constitué soit d'un verbe et de son auxiliaire, suivi ou non d'un syntagme nominal ou d'un syntagme prépositionnel, soit de la copule "être" et de l'auxiliaire suivis d'un syntagme nominal, adjectival ou prépositionnel.