English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Audiovisual Journalism)
knockout phrase [correct]
CONT: ... the idea of a 10-second verbal knockout punch determining how people vote is profoundly insulting, especially to the voter. ... Yet the search for a knockout phrase to be dropped into the TV debate consumes political strategists who should be thinking about jobs and education ...
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Presse audiovisuelle)
expression inattaquable [proposition, nom féminin]; expression défiant toute riposte [proposition, nom féminin]