English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
cross-tuck 1X1 [correct]; single piqué [à éviter]
DEF: A four-course knit-tuck jersey fabric produced by the odd-numbered needles tucking at the first course, the even-numbered needles tucking at the third course, and all needles knitting at the second and fourth courses.
OBS: This fabric shows a slight piqué effect on the technical face side and is therefore sometimes (erroneously) designated as single piqué.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
guilloché croisé 1 et 1 [correct, nom masculin]; guilloché croisé 1/1 [correct, nom masculin]; petit piqué [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Guillochés. Tricots à charges simples distribuées en colonnes sur jersey : guilloché ordinaire 1/1; guilloché perlé 1/1; guilloché croisé 1/1.