English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
record pirate [correct]
CONT: As a result, so called "record pirates," if they satisfy the claim of the owner of the musical copyright, can and do engage in widespread unauthorized reproduction of phonograph records and tapes without violating Federal copyright Law.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
pirate de disques [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Bob MCKinnie, patron d'un studio de Los Angeles et pirate de disques, a été assassiné par Billy Nichols parce qu'il s'était servi de lui pour graver illégalement des albums.