English (Oceanography; Geological Research and Exploration)
piston core tube [correct]; piston coring tube [correct]
CONT: The invention of the piston coring tube made it possible to take from the [deep-sea] bottom a cylindrical sample almost 50 feet long.
French (Océanographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
tube carottier à piston [proposition, nom masculin]