English (Practice and Procedural Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
deposit in the custody of [correct, locution verbale]; place in the custody of [correct, locution verbale]
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
placer sous la garde de [correct, locution verbale]; confier à la garde de [correct, locution verbale]