English (Ecosystems)
plants [correct, pluriel]
OBS: [Used in reference to] all flora, other than trees, in a wild state.
OBS: plant: term usually used in the plural in this agreement.
OBS: plants: term and observation taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta; and, term usually used in the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement.
French (Écosystèmes)
plantes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble des végétaux qui croissent naturellement, à l'exception des arbres.
OBS: plante : terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel dans la présente entente.
OBS: plantes : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie; et, terme utilisé dans l'Entente territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.