English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis)
plaque psoriasis [correct]
CONT: Psoriasis is a common, chronic, relapsing, inflammatory skin disorder with a strong genetic basis. The plaque type is the most common, although several distinctive clinical variants of psoriasis exist. Plaque psoriasis is most typically characterized by circular-to-oval red plaques distributed over extensor body surfaces and the scalp. The plaques usually exhibit scaling as a result of epidermal hyperproliferation and dermal inflammation.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme)
psoriasis en plaques [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il existe cinq types différents de psoriasis. La forme la plus commune est le «psoriasis en plaques», qui est caractérisé par des plaques bien définies de peau rouge et soulevée.