English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
very high density plasma [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A plasma whose pressure exceeds the mechanical strength of solid material when its temperature is high enough for thermonuclear reactions to occur.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
plasma de très haute densité [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Plasma dont la pression (de l'ordre de 1010Pa) est supérieure à la résistance mécanique des matériaux solides lorsque sa température est suffisamment élevée (de l'ordre de 108 K) pour que des réactions thermonucléaires puissent se produire.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.