English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
plasma jet ignition
OBS: Plasma jet devices discharge electrical energy in the order of a few joules through a specially designed cavity. This produces a highly turbulent plume whose length is in the order of centimeters, and which forms a rapidly expanding ignition kernel in a combustible mixture.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
allumage par jet de plasma [proposition, nom masculin]