English (Radio Waves; Plasma Physics)
unified radio and plasma wave experiment [correct]; URAP [correct]
CONT: Previous studies of the Sun have only been done in the Ecliptic, and are thus a small glimpse of the dynamic solar environment. Although it will get no closer to the Sun than it was the day it was launched, the Ulysses spacecraft will provide a unique opportunity to explore the Heliosphere in total. It carries a 55 kg (121 lbm) instrument payload to collect data on the solar magnetic field, solar radiation such as radio and plasma waves and X-rays, and the solar wind, as well as cosmic radiation and dust entering the solar system. There are nine instruments: ... Unified Radio and Plasma Wave Experiment (URAP) to measure high frequency radio waves and lower frequency plasma waves ...
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Physique des plasmas)
détecteur d'ondes radio et d'ondes de plasma [nom masculin]