English (Genetics)
promiscuous plasmid [correct]
DEF: A plasmid which can be transferred to and be maintained in a wide range of species of bacteria.
French (Génétique)
plasmide ubiquiste [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Plasmide qui peut être transféré et maintenu de façon stable dans de nombreux types de bactéries.