English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
plaster sizing
CONT: Plaster sizing ... when [the patched surfaces] have completely dried ... apply a coat shellac to them. The shellac will size the porous plaster and prevent its bleeding through or absorbing the fresh paint.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Liants et mastics (Construction))
couche d'impression [nom féminin]
CONT: Passer une première couche dite d'impression. Elle sert à «nourrir» le plâtre, c'est-à-dire, à atténuer sa porosité