English (Interior Covering Materials)
plaster ring [correct]
DEF: A metal ring set in a plaster ceiling to guide the plastering to a given thickness, or to serve as a fastener for trim.
French (Revêtements intérieurs)
anneau à plâtre [proposition, nom masculin]; anneau de plâtrage [proposition, nom masculin]; anneau-support [proposition, nom masculin]