English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
plastic backing
CONT: The Bista plate ... combines a copper shell with a plastic backing. The material backing up the shell ... is a ... compounded plastic weighing only a fraction as much as the lead alloy employed in the casting of an electrotype.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
doublage plastique [nom masculin]
CONT: Visant à combiner les avantages [...] des galvanos et des clichés souples, les procédés de doublage plastique remplacent le plomb de doublage par un matériau ayant une certaine souplesse.