English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Non-Surgical Treatment; Bronchi)
postural drainage board [correct]; postural drainage table [correct]; tilt table; drainage board
DEF: ... a postural drainage assister positioning various parts of a person's body at specific angles to assist in the drainage of mucous and fluids from the lungs and through the patient's throat.
CONT: Postural drainage is performed on a postural drainage board, tipped by approximately 45 cm (18 inches).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Bronches)
table inclinable pour le drainage postural [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Table qui est utilisée pour le drainage bronchique et dont l'angle d'inclinaison peut être modifié.
OBS: La table inclinable pour le drainage postural est utilisée dans le traitement des personnes atteintes de maladies respiratoires, notamment de la fibrose kystique.