English (Muscles and Tendons)
postural muscle
CONT: Posture can also be changed by conditioning the postural muscles --stomach, back, lateral and sling muscles - as well as increasing mental awareness of our body's positions.
CONT: Effects of cerebral neuron C-PR on body postural muscle associated with a food-induced arousal state in Aplysia. (In Journal of neurophysiology, 1993, 70 (3) 1231-1243, cited in PASCAL data bank.)
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle de posture [proposition, nom masculin]; muscle déterminant la posture [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'étude de l'extensibilité des muscles des ceintures fait la part de leur rétraction dans la détermination de la posture : muscles pectoraux par la mobilisation du moignon de l'épaule; droit antérieur par flexion du genou en décubitus ventral; enfin, ischio-jambier par la mesure de l'angle poplité.