English (Nervous System)
postural sway [correct]
CONT: Measurement of the extent of postural sway has been used in a variety of neurologic and motor skill investigations. ... The effects of lower limb amputation and the significance of vision on postural sway have been investigated in our laboratory .... The training of subjects to balance, often by using visual and auditory feedback, has involved the repeated measurement of postural sway ....
French (Système nerveux)
balancement postural [nom masculin]
CONT: La mesure du balancement postural a été utilisée dans nombre de recherches neurologiques ou de motricité.