English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
set up diamond [correct]; set diamond in a dop; set diamond in a pot [proposition]; set in the pot; set in the dop
CONT: Automated polishing machine operator: -responsible for operating and controlling automated polishing machines; -prepares scaife and sets up diamonds; ideally, has crossworking experience.
CONT: When the stone is properly set in the pot, it is left to dry slowly in an oven at a temperature of 50 to 120 °C.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
sertir le diamant [proposition]; sertir le diamant dans un dop [proposition]; sertir le diamant dans un pot [proposition]; sertir dans un pot; sertir dans un dop
CONT: Quand la pierre est correctement sertie dans le pot, on la met à sécher lentement dans un four dont la température doit pouvoir varier entre 50 et 120 °C.