English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
hollow press pot [correct]
CONT: Set the diamond in the dop, claws and/or pot: ... c) for the crown: ... using the hollow press pot method: - select the correct hollow press pot according to the diameter of the diamond; - press the diamond into the sleeve using the correct press; - place the hollow press pot in the dop; - lower the claw onto the table facet; - adjust the index by turning the dop axle or the index adjuster.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
press-pot creux [proposition, nom masculin]