English (Mine Passages)
pothole [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A rounded cavity in the roof of a mine caused by a fall of rock, coal, ore, etc.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
cavité du toit de mine [proposition, nom féminin, générique]