English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
low-potassium basalt [correct]; low potassium basalt [correct]; low-K basalt [correct, voir observation]; K-poor basalt [correct]; potassium-poor basalt [correct]
CONT: Natural gamma logs have limited utility in basalt sequences unless anomalously high-potassium or low-potassium basalt flows and/or sedimentary interbeds exist which can act as marker beds for stratigraphic correlations.
OBS: low-K basalt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Low-K abyssal basalt.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
basalte peu potassique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; basalte faiblement potassique [correct, nom masculin]; basalte pauvre en potassium [correct, nom masculin]; basalte pauvre en K [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le magmatisme calco-alcalin peu potassique (basaltes, diorites et granodiorites) est rare.
OBS: basalte peu potassique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Basalte abyssal peu potassique.