English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
cold isostatic pressing [correct]; CIP [correct]
CONT: Although most powder metallurgy parts and products are pressed in mechanical or hydraulic compacting presses, other techniques such as cold and hot isostatic pressing ... are used to make a variety of important end products.
OBS: Because pressure from all directions is applied to the powder mass, it is possible to obtain a very uniform unsintered density and high uniformity of properties.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
compression isostatique à froid [proposition, nom féminin]; pressage isostatique à froid [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Compression isostatique. La poudre est contenue dans un moule flexible (...) L'ensemble est mis dans un autoclave et soumis à une pression hydrostatique dans un liquide (eau) ou (...) un gaz (...) L'avantage de ce procédé est l'obtention d'une densité uniforme dans toutes les zones de la pièce.
OBS: (...) le pressage isostatique peut se faire soit à froid, soit à chaud.