English (Citizenship and Immigration)
specially qualified individual [correct, loi fédérale]
DEF: A person who has not resided in Canada after attaining eighteen years of age for an aggregate period of ten or more years.
CONT: Paragraph (b) of the definition specially qualified individual in section 2 of the Old Age Security Act is replaced by the following: (b) for the month of January 2001 or an earlier month, where, before March 7, 1996, the person was residing in Canada as a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident within the meaning of subsection 2(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
particulier déterminé [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne qui ne compte pas au moins dix années de résidence au Canada depuis son dix-huitième anniversaire de naissance.
CONT: L'alinéa b) de la définition de particulier déterminé, à l'article 2 de la Loi sur la sécurité de la vieillesse, est remplacé par ce qui suit : b) janvier 2001 ou un mois antérieur, si, avant le 7 mars 1996, la personne était un citoyen canadien ou un résident permanent au sens du paragraphe 2(1) de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés et résidait au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.