English (Biochemistry)
repeating unit [correct]; repeating subunit [correct]
CONT: Chondroitin sulfate (...): High-viscosity mucopolysaccharides (glycosaminoglycans) with N-acetylchondrosine as a repeating unit and with one sulfate group per disaccharide unit.
French (Biochimie)
unité récurrente [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les mucopolysaccharides acides ou glycosaminoglycannes sont formés d'unités disaccharidiques récurrentes, chacune d'entre elles contenant un dérivé d'un aminohexose (...)