English (Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Protection)
repellent [correct, adjectif]
OBS: Causing insects, etc., to react by staying away.
OBS: Moth crystals and moth balls - paradichlorobenzene and naphtalene, respectively, - are crystalline solids that evaporate slowly at room temperatures, exerting ... a repellent as well as an insecticidal effect.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Protection des végétaux)
répulsif [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d'un produit qui repousse les animaux nuisibles.
Spanish (Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Protección de las plantas)
repulsivo
DEF: Que provoca rechazo.