English (Coal Preparation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
replicate sampling [correct]
DEF: The taking of increments from the consignment (batch, unit) at equal intervals of time, mass or space.
OBS: The increments are combined in rotation to give several replicate samples of approximately equal mass. By the procedure of replicate sampling it is possible to estimate the precision of sampling, for example for isolated consignments.
French (Préparation des charbons; Techniques industrielles)
échantillonnage subdivisé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Exécution de prélèvements élémentaires sur la livraison (lot, unité) à des intervalles égaux de temps, de masse ou d'espace.
OBS: Les prélèvements élémentaires ainsi recueillis sont combinés en rotation circulaire pour donner plusieurs échantillons subdivisés (sous-échantillons) de masses approximativement égales.