English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Telecommunications; Air Transport)
contract aviation weather reporting station [correct]
CONT: The ... contract aviation weather reporting station is located approximately 4000 feet southwest of the threshold and 800 feet to the left (southeast) of Runway 24L. This site contains all the instruments necessary for the official observer to prepare METARs [aviation routine weather reports], including an anemometer and [a] tipping bucket rain gauge.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
station contractuelle d'observation météorologique pour l'aviation [proposition, nom féminin]