English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
reporting instrument [correct]
CONT: The relevant reporting instruments include the following: Estimates, Public Accounts of Canada, departmental annual report, other statutory reports and annual reviews.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
instrument de rapport [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les instruments de rapport pertinents sont les suivants : Budget des dépenses, Comptes publics du Canada, rapport annuel de ministère, autres rapports législatifs et revues annuelles.