English (Aeroindustry)
forward reporting post [correct]
CONT: The high performance transportable radars may be supported by small mobile units which will usually operate in the E/F (10 cm) band to reduce the overall size and total system weight. These will be deployed as Forward Reporting Posts to give low-level cover.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
poste d'observation avancé
CONT: Les radars transportables à hautes performances peuvent être renforcés par des unités mobiles, fonctionnant généralement dans la bande E/F (10 cm), d'encombrement et de poids réduits, et qui servent de postes d'observation avancés pour assurer une couverture à basse altitude.