English (Accounting; Government Accounting; Auditing (Accounting); Public Sector Budgeting)
financial reporting practices [correct, pluriel]
CONT: In recent years, the government has introduced internal financial reporting practices ... and has adjusted the public accounts to provide a better picture of costs incurred. Moreover, it is introducing full accrual accounting for the public accounts in the 2001-2002 fiscal year. The final step in completing these improvements is to incorporate accrual-based budgeting and financial statements.
OBS: Term rarely used in the singular.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique; Vérification (Comptabilité); Budget des collectivités publiques)
pratiques d'établissement de rapports financiers [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Ces dernières années, le gouvernement a instauré des pratiques internes d'établissement de rapports financiers [...] et il a rajusté les comptes publics de manière à établir un portrait plus clair des coûts engagés. En outre, le gouvernement instaurera la comptabilité d'exercice intégrale pour les comptes publics à partir de l'exercice 2001-2002. La dernière grande étape de ces améliorations consistera à incorporer l'établissement des budgets et des états financiers selon la comptabilité d'exercice.
OBS: Terme rarement utilisé au singulier.