English (Management Operations (General))
reporting by responsibility [correct]
OBS: The procedure is first to ensure that each manager has a well-defined area of responsibility (...) and then to get someone, preferably a trained O & M man (...), to examine how the flow of information is arranged at present and what changes are needed to ensure that each manager gets all the information he requires to run his department, but none that he does not require.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
circulation fonctionnelle de l'information
OBS: Il faut d'abord s'assurer que chaque manager a un domaine bien défini de responsabilité (...) et d'avoir quelqu'un, si possible un spécialiste en organisation et méthodes pour examiner la circulation de l'information telle qu'elle existe, et ce qu'il faut y réformer pour que chaque manager ne reçoive que les informations qui le concernent.