English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
reporting zone [correct]
CONT: ... he called off Birch Hills prior to entering the five nautical mile mandatory reporting zone on the MF (medium frequency); he called again mid-field and circling for landing 08.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
zone de déclaration [proposition, nom féminin]