English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
Modal Detection and Repositioning system; MODAR system [voir observation]
CONT: AECL [Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd.] and Bruce Power have signed a contract for a Modal Detection and Repositioning (MODAR) system. MODAR™ is a … technology that can detect and reposition tight-fitting spacers that are positioned between pressure tubes and calandria tubes …
OBS: Excerpt from a Chalk River/AECL document.
OBS: MODAR is a trademark.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
système modal de localisation et de repositionnement [proposition, nom masculin]; système MODAR [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: MODAR est une marque déposée.