English (Government Accounting)
management representation letter to the Auditor General and the Deputy Receiver General [correct]; joint management representation letter [à éviter]
DEF: A letter from the entity's management to the Auditor General of Canada and to the Deputy Receiver General for Canada accepting responsibility for the financial information pertaining to the entity, contained in the public accounts and intended for inclusion in the audited financial statements of the Government of Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique)
lettre de déclaration au vérificateur général et au sous-receveur général [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Lettre dans laquelle la direction de l'entité confirme au vérificateur général du Canada et au sous-receveur général du Canada qu'elle assume la responsabilité de l'information financière afférente à l'entité, qui figure dans les comptes publics et qui sera incluse dans les états financiers [audités] du gouvernement du Canada.