English (Tort Law (common law))
material representation [correct]
CONT: ... statements of opinion, known to be false, may be actionable as deceit ... if the facts are not known to both (parties) alike, a statement of opinion by one who knows the facts best is often treated as a material representation, for he might be held to imply that he knows facts which justify his opinion.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
assertion déterminante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les exigences rendent ici le signataire responsable de fournir l'information précise à inscrire sur le certificat et de toute autre assertion déterminante pertinente au certificat.