English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
heir by representation [correct]
CONT: Heir by propinquity was where the heir took as being the nearest blood relation, as opposed to heir by representation, where he took as representing or standing in the place of his ancestor. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 897)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
héritier par représentation [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: héritier par représentation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).