English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
representational symbol
DEF: A symbol whose form is derived from the appearance or nature of the feature or phenomenon represented; pictorial symbol, stylized symbol.
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
pictogramme
DEF: Symbole aisément compréhensible évoquant un fait ou un objet.