English (International Relations; International Law)
make representations [correct]; make submissions
CONT: Officers of the Foreign Service shall ordinarily not intervene nor make representations on behalf of Filipinos in official proceedings of local government authorities except in such cases as injury, oppression, unjust discrimination, deprivation of liberty, and only to the extent necessary to protect their rights and interests. Representations to be made with the authorities of the National Government (of the host country) shall be made by the diplomatic mission. If representations are made and redress is not obtained, detailed report shall be sent to the department (of Foreign Affairs).
French (Relations internationales; Droit international)
faire des représentations [correct]
CONT: Représentation. Terme qui, employé au pluriel dans l'expression : faire des représentations, désigne des observations, des remontrances adressées à autrui et a un sens moins fort que celui de protestation.
CONT: «Lorsqu'une Puissance disposée à chercher une injuste querelle à une autre Puissance recevra les représentations du corps diplomatique étranger, faites au nom du droit international, il arrivera [...] rarement qu'elle fermera l'oreille à une pareille remontrance [...] il a parfois suffi des représentations du corps diplomatique pour faire cesser certains abus qui constituaient une violation du droit international».