English (Rules of Court; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
act in a representative capacity [correct, locution verbale]
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
agir en qualité de représentant [correct]