English (Psychology (General))
repressed memory [correct]
CONT: The wolliness of the subject is illustrated by the diverse and contradictory symptoms (depending on whom you consult) that are said to indicate a repressed memory. Sexual promiscuity is one. Not being interested in sex is another. Liking bananas is indicative. So is not liking them...
CONT: The repressed memory controversy: Is there middle ground? P. Susan Penfold, MB, FRCPC, Canadian Medical Association Journal 1996; 155: 647-653.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
souvenirs réprimés [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Afin d'initier les lecteurs aux principaux aspects du débat sur la véracité de souvenirs réprimés d'abus sexuels subis au cours de l'enfance, on examine des renseignements, des arguments et des hypothèses tirés des écrits de la médecine et des sciences sociales.