English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
non-reprocessing [correct]
CONT: A 1982 report prepared by a CEA nuclear engineer for the Superior Council for Nuclear Safety (Conseil Supérieur de la Sûreté Nucléaire or CSSN, then a consultative body for the French government) concluded ... that "interim storage (40 to 100 years, or more) of light water reactor spent fuel followed by geological disposal (non-reprocessing option) is infinitely less costly than the reprocessing options."
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
non-retraitement [correct, nom masculin]