English (Statistics)
reproducibility
OBS: a) Qualitatively: The closeness of agreement between individual results obtained with the same method on identical test material but under different conditions (different operators, different apparatus, different laboratories and/or different times). NOTE - The representative parameters of the dispersion of the population which may be associated to the results are qualified by the term "reproducibility". Example: Standard deviation of reproducibility, variance of reproducibility (...) b) Quantitatively: The value below which the absolute difference between two single test results on identical material obtained by operators in different laboratories, using the standardized test method, may be expected to lie with specified probability. In the absence of other indication, the probability is 95%.
French (Statistique)
reproductibilité
OBS: a) Qualitativement: Étroitesse de l'accord entre les résultats individuels obtenus avec la même méthode sur une matière identique soumise à l'essai, mais dans des conditions différentes (opérateurs différents, appareils différents, laboratoires différents et/ou époques différentes). NOTE - Les paramètres représentatifs de la dispersion de la population qui peut être associée aux résultats sont qualifiés du terme "reproductibilité". Exemple: Écart-type de reproductibilité, variance de reproductibilité, (...) b) Quantitativement: Valeur au-dessous de laquelle est située, avec une probabilité spécifiée, la valeur absolue de la différence entre deux résultats individuels obtenus dans les conditions ci-dessus. En l'absence d'indication, la probabilité est de 95%.