English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; National History)
possible sack [correct, spécifique]; possible bag [voir observation, spécifique]; storage bag [voir observation, spécifique]
DEF: A canvas or leather bag in which a person's belongings are kept.
OBS: In an Indian context, this is a very large soft leather bag decorated with a pearl pattern, used by a Cheyenne tribe; a Museum piece. [Information given by the Collections Researcher, Canadian Ethnology Service, National Museum of Man.]
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Histoires nationales)
cabas [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Grand sac de bannerie ou de tissu utilisé le plus souvent pour faire le marché.