English (Card Games)
phantom save; phantom sacrifice
OBS: A voluntary sacrifice proven unnecessary since the opponents would not have been able to win the tricks necessary to complete their contract. (Contract Bridge Complete, 1973, p. 810).
French (Jeux de cartes)
crème renversée [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] Provoquer une crème renversée, c'est enlever à l'adversaire un contrat qu'il n'aurait pas gagné et ne pas réussir le contrat que l'on demande soi-même.